Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Parazoanthus swiftii Distribution

Golden zoanthid
Goldene Krustenanemone
Gouden sponskorstanemoon
Zoanthaire des éponges doré
Zoantario de esponjas dorado
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The species can be found between 2 and 45 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 10 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 5 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice