Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Parazoanthus axinellae Distribution

Yellow encrusting anemone
Gelbe Krusteanemone
Gele korstanemoon
Anémone encroûtante jaune
Actinia encrostante amarilla
Margherita di mare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 1 and 200 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 0 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 10 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice