Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Paramuricea clavata Distribution

Purple gorgonian
Rote Gorgonie
Roodpaars hoornkoraal
Gorgone pourpre
Gorgonia roja
Gorgonia rossa
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 7 and 110 Meters
  • Common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 100 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 8 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Animal with medium growth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice