Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Palythoa sp Distribution

Sea mats
Krustenanemone
Korstanemoon
Zoanthaire encroûtant
Zoantario incrustante
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 3 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 7 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice