Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Oculina tenella Distribution

Delicate ivory bush coral
Zarte Elfenbeinerne Busch-Koralle
Fijne ivoren struik koraal
Oculine délicate
coral arbusto delicado de marfil
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 18 and 76 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 12 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 3 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice