Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Muriceopsis flavida Distribution

Rough sea plume
Unregelmäßig Gefiederte Gorgonie
Onregelmatige gevederde gorgoon
Gorgone plume irrégulière
Gorgonia pluma irregular
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 80 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice