Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Hydroids
Millepora complanata Distribution

Plate fire-coral
Blattförmige Feuerkoralle
Plaat-brandkoraal
Corail de feu en plaques
Hoja de fuego
Corallo di fuoco
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 0 and 15 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 50 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice