Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Madracis mirabilis Distribution

Yellow pencil coral
Gelbpinsel-Koralle
Geel vingerkoraal
Corail digité jaune
Coral cerillas
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 1 and 65 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 120 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 2 mm
  • Animal with fast growth
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice