Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Leptopsammia pruvoti Distribution

Sunset Cup Coral
Gelbe Steinkoralle
Geel steenkoraal
Corail jaune solitaire
Madrépora amarilla
Madrepora gialla
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 5 and 70 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 30 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice