Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Iciligorgia schrammi Distribution

Deepwater sea fan
Tiefsee-Gorgonie
Rossige diepwatergorgoon
Gorgone rousse des tombants
Gorgonia del alto
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 10 and 400 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 120 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice