Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Hydroids
Gymnangium speciosum Distribution

Feather hydroid
Federförmige Hydrozoe
Veer-hydroïde
Hydraire-plume
Hidroidea pluma
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 5 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 20 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice