Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Eunicella singularis Distribution

White gorgonian
weiße Fächerkoralle
Wit hoornkoraal
Gorgone blanche
Gorgonia blanca
Gorgonia bianca
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 60 Meters
  • Common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 60 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 4 mm
  • Animal with medium growth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice