Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Eunicella cavolinii Distribution

Yellow gorgonian
Gelbe Fächerkoralle
Geel hoornkoraal
Gorgone jaune
Gorgonia amarilla
Gorgonia gallia
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 150 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 50 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 3 mm
  • Animal with slow growth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice