Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Dendrogyra cylindrus Distribution

Pillar coral
Säulenkoralle
Zuil koraal
Corail cierge
Coral de columnas;Coral catedral
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 25 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 350 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice