Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Corallium rubrum Distribution

Red Coral
Luft koralle
Bloedkoraal
Corail rouge
Coral rojo
Corallo rosso
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 2 and 400 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 30 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 5 mm
  • Animal with slow growth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice