Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Condylactis aurantiaca Distribution

Golden anemone
Goldfarbige Seerose
Gouden zeeroos
Anémone soleil
Anemona dorada
Attinia di rena
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The species can be found between 5 and 80 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 250 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice