Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Antipatharians
Cirrhipathes lutkeni Distribution

Wire coral
Peitschenkoralle
Ijzerdraadkoraal
Corail fil de fer
Coral alambre
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 15 and 125 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 450 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice