Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Chrysaora quinquecirrha Distribution

Sea nettle
Kompassqualle
Zeebrandnetel
Ortie de mer
Ortiga de mar;Agua mala
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The species can be found between 0 and 25 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 100 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 25 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice