Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Chrysaora hysoscella Distribution

Compass jellyfish
Kompassqualle
Kompaskwal
Méduse rayonnée
Aguamar
Medusa bruna
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 350 mm
  • Lives in partnership with one or more fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice