Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Cerianthus sp Distribution

Tube anemone
Zylinderrose
Kokeranemoon
Cérianthe
Anémona tubulada
The tropical Pacific
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 100 mm
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice