Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Cerianthus membranaceus Distribution

Tube anemone
Grosse Zylinderrose
Kokeranemone
Grand cérianthe
Cerianto grande
Cerianto
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 1 and 40 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 400 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice