Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Ceriantheomorphe brasiliensis Distribution

Giant tube-dwelling anemone
Riesig Zylinderrose
Reusachtig buisanemoon
Cérianthe géante
Ceriantario gigante
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The species can be found between 5 and 20 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 0 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 300 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice