Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Cereus pedunculatus Distribution

Daisy anemone
Sonnenrose
Zonneroosje
Anémone solaire
Actinia solar
Anemonia solare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 80 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 12 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice