Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Cassiopea frondosa Distribution

Upside-down jellyfish
Sandqualle
Zandkwal
Méduse de sable
Medusa invertida
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The species can be found between 0 and 8 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 250 mm
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice