Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Calliactis tricolor Distribution

Hitchhicking anemone
Trampenanemone
Liftanemoon
Anémone des symbiotes
Anémona de Ermitaño
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 10 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 60 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice