Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Bartholomea annulata Distribution

Corkscrew anemone
Korkenzieher-Anemone
Kurkentrekker-anemoon
Anémone tire-bouchon
Anémona sacacorchos
Attinia ad anelli
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 2 and 45 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 0 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 200 mm
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice