Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Jellyfish
Aurelia aurita Distribution

Moon jellyfish
Ohrenqualle
Oorkwal
Aurélie
Medusa de cuatro ojos
Pota marina
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Species generally found in the open sea
  • The species can be found between 0 and 6 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 0 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 400 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice