Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Antipatharians
Antipathes pennacea Distribution

Feather black coral
Feder-Dörnchenkoralle
Geveerd zwart koraal
Corail noir plume
Coral negro pluma
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 5 and 300 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 150 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice