Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Antipatharians
Antipathes caribbeana Distribution

King's black coral
Buschige Dörnchenkoralle
Struikvormig zwart koraal
Corail noir buissonnant
Coral negro arborescente
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 15 and 100 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 350 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice