Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Anemonia viridis Distribution

Snake-locks anemone
Wachsrose
Wasroos
Anémone verte
Actinia comun
Anemone capelli di serpe
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 200 mm
  • Lives in partnership with one or more fishes
  • Lives in partnership with one or more crustaceans
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice