Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea Rods
Alcyonium acaule Distribution

Mediterranean sea-finger
Mittelmeer-Meerhand
Middellandse Zee-dodemansduim
Alcyon méditerranéen
Mano de muerte mediterraneo
Mano di San Piero mediterraneo
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 12 and 135 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 20 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 5 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Animal with slow growth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice