Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Agaricia tenuifolia Distribution

Thin leaf lettuce coral
Dünnblättrige Salatblatt-Koralle
Dun bladkoraal
Corail à feuilles minces
Coral de cintas
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Generally in an area where there is a current
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 300 cm
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice