Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Agaricia lamarcki Distribution

Whitestar sheet coral
Lamarck-Salatkoralle
Lamarck's plaat-koraal
Agarice de lamarck
Coral hoja de Lamarck
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 50 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 180 cm
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice