Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Agaricia agaricites Distribution

Lettuce coral
Salatblatt-Koralle
Slakoraal
Corail-laitue
Coral lechuga
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species can be found between 0 and 50 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 80 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The form of the animal can vary greatly
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice