Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Actinia fragacea Distribution

Strawberry anemone
Aardbeianemoon
Anémone fraise
Fragola di mare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • Often in a cavity or under an overhang
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 100 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice