Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Sea anemones
Actinia equina Distribution

Beadlet anemone
Pferdeaktinie
Paardeanemoon
Tomate de mer
Tomate de mar
Pomodoro di mare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 8 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the polyp : 60 mm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice