Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a cnidarian
Geographical distribution :
Substrate and environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Cnidarians       1 Species found
Corals
Acropora cervicornis Distribution

Staghorn coral
Hirschgeweih-Koralle
Geweikoraal
Acropore bois-de-cerf
Coral cuerno de ciervo
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 55 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size of the colony : 300 cm
  • Diameter of the polyp : 1 mm
  • Animal with fast growth
  • Lives in partnership with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is not irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice