Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Rhopalaea abdominalis Distribution

Reef tunicate
Riff Seescheide
Rif zakpijp
Ascidie de récif
Ascidia del arrecife
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The tunicate is found isolated
  • The species can be found between 8 and 25 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the individual : 4.5 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice