Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Polycarpa spongiabilis Distribution

Giant tunicate
Riesenseescheide
Reuzenzakpijp
Ascidie géante
Ascidia gigante
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The tunicate is found isolated
  • The species can be found between 8 and 35 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal retracts or curls up if it is disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the individual : 11 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice