Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Microcosmus sabatieri Distribution

Violets
Eßbare Seescheide
Begroeide zakpijp
Violet
Patatas de mar
Limone di mare
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The individuals are gathered in clusters of indefinite shape
  • The species can be found between 5 and 200 Meters
  • Common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal retracts or curls up if it is disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the individual : 25 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice