Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Halocynthia papillosa Distribution

Red seasquirt
Rote Seescheide
Rode zakpijp
Ascidie rouge
Ascidia rojo
Ascidia rossa
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The tunicate is found isolated
  • The species can be found between 0 and 100 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal retracts or curls up if it is disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the individual : 20 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice