Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Diplosoma Glandulosum Distribution

Globular encrusting tunicate
Kugelförmig Krustenseescheide
Bolvormig korstzakpijp
Ascidie encroûtante globulaire
Ascidia incrustante globular
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The individuals are gathered in clusters of indefinite shape
  • The species can be found between 8 and 30 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the colony : 10 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Colonial species : the individuals share their vascular system and or the same exhaling siphon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice