Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Didemnum sp Distribution

Didemnum
Riffseescheide
Didemnum
Synascidie encroûtante
Didemnum
Didemnum
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The colony of individuals forms a crust on the substrate
  • The species can be found between 1 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the colony : 15 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Colonial species : the individuals share their vascular system and or the same exhaling siphon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice