Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Diazona violacea Distribution

football ascidian
Koloniebildende Seescheide
Diazona
Diazone
Diazona
Diazona
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The individuals are gathered to form a bouquet
  • The species can be found between 15 and 200 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the individual : 5 cm
  • Size of the colony : 40 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice