Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Clavelina picta Distribution

Painted tunicate
Gemalte Seescheide
Beschilderde zakpijp
Claveline peinte
Ascidia pintada
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species clings to an another invertebrate
  • The individuals are gathered to form a bouquet
  • The species can be found between 5 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the individual : 2 cm
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice