Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a tunicate
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Communal dwelling :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Tunicates       1 Species found
Aplidium elegans Distribution

Sea-strawberry
Elegante Seescheide
Elegans koloniezakpijp
Fraise de mer
Fragola di mare
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The individuals are gathered in clusters of indefinite shape
  • The species can be found between 5 and 20 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Size of the colony : 5 cm
  • Colonial species : the individuals share their vascular system and or the same exhaling siphon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice