Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Green
Ventricaria ventricosa Distribution

Sea pearl
Kugelalge
Zeeparel
Perle marine
Perla de mar
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found in crevices
  • The individual is isolated in its environment
  • The species can be found between 1 and 80 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • General size of the alga : 5 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice