Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Phanerogams
Thalassia testudinum Distribution

Turtle-grass
Schildkrötengras
Schildpadgras
Herbe à tortue
Hierba de tortuga
Fanerogama marini
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The species forms large meadows
  • The species can be found between 1 and 20 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the leaf : 1 mm
  • Length of the leaf : 70 mm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice