Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Red
Sphaerococcus coronopifolius Distribution

Sphaerococcus
Sphaerococcus
Sphaerococcus
Sphérocoque
Sphaerococcus
Sferococco
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The species can be found between 2 and 70 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 30 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice