Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an Algae
Geographical distribution :
Substrate :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Algae       1 Species found
Brown
Sargassum sp. Distribution

Sargasso weeds
Sargasso Algen
Sargasso-wieren
Sargasses
Sargazos
Sargasso
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • The species is generally found in a sandy/silty area
  • The individual is isolated in its environment
  • The species can be found between 1 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the alga : 200 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice